Sunday, March 29, 2009

The rain makes me wanna.....

Waking up to birds chirping in the distance
I can't help but feel like something is missing
It rained all week, an into the weekend
While I just wanted some kisses, above anything
I just wanted to spoon, hug or sumptin
With no intention of being out
I was just down for some loving
Quality time or what you may call it
I was fine until the rain started
So I locked it down, an resorted to silence
Didn't feel like mingling, or entertaining no nonsense
Didn't want no dates, be courted, an no missions
Had to put the team on pause!
Yea, that was my decision
I just wanted to feel at home, instead of searching for what.... it isn't.

It isn't love, an I don't care.
I don't even miss you, when you not there.
I can go some days, when we don't speak.
The sound of ya voice don't make me weak.
Don't piss me off, cuz your smile can't save you.
Odds is, I will dismiss an replace you.
I don't know why, I just don't care.
Oh an can keep your paws, out of my hair.
Cuz if we just met...
When did the transition get missing
It takes some time, so uncloud your vision
Take a breath...Breathe...Relax....Hold
I don't have the time for someone to mold
Weeeeeeell...maybe I do! lls
Who's to say that I won't?
But if you assume
Just start with a DON'T!


Click the Soundtrack of the weekend:
Keri Hilson- Knock You Down
New Edition- Can You Stand The Rain
SWV- Rain


Anonymous said...

You stay letting niggas know that they can be replaced. smh.....

Anonymous said...

Swagger is definetely up there, it's something rare...Or appears to be. Just replace em when the jobs done, that's how it should be done. But don't take this the wrong way...Maybe you could stay longer for work? You'll get time and a half and trust me, the overtime will last you a lifetime. Lol Don't think I'm rude, I'm jus saying...If you can't, we could go to happy hour and bag em up after work. If that works.
King SWAG! (Lol not done yet...)